How do I . . .? | Library Home | DA Home | Moodle | NoodleBib | Contact Us

Music Databases

General databases also include music topics

African American Song
Covers jazz, blues, gospel, and other forms of African American musical expression--includes 50,000 tracks and documents the history of African American music in sound

American Song
Includes well known classics of American music plus music that relates to all areas of American life, every ethnic group, and every time period--songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys--songs of Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, and anti-war protests--hymns, funny songs, college songs, sea shanties, shape note songs, and songs about topics such as New York and electricity

Classical Music Library
Audio service that provides thousands of licensed classical recordings--view a composer's work alphabetically, by year of composition, or by genre

Contemporary World Music
Thousands of tracks plus liner notes for contemporary reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and jazz, and other genres--also includes traditional music such as Indian classical, fado, flamenco, klezmer, zydeco, gospel, gagaku

Grove Music Online (full text) (demo)
Consists of the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2001, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, 1992, and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, 2002--includes related sites, including sound archives and illustrations

Naxos Music Library
A large collection of classical, jazz, world, folk, and Chinese music--includes notes on the works plus biographical information on composers and artists

Smithsonian Global Sound
Virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions--provides audio in the following categories: American folk, blues, bluegrass, old time country, American Indian, world, jazz, classical & broadway, spoken word & sounds, children's